Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Utah Population Characteristics: Racial and Ethnic Composition of the Population

Definition

Number and percentage distribution of racial and ethnic populations.

Numerator

Number of persons in each racial/ethnic group in Utah.

Denominator

Total number of persons in Utah in each geographic area for year(s) listed.

Data Interpretation Issues

The proportion of non-White racial/ethnic groups is relatively small in Utah. As a result, it may be difficult to make statistical comparisons across racial and ethnic groups.

Why Is This Important?

Data show that racial and ethnic minority groups experience higher rates of illness and death across a wide range of health conditions, including hypertension, diabetes, obesity/overweight, asthma, and lower life expectancy at birth, when compared to the total Utah population overall (see [https://healthequity.utah.gov/wp-content/uploads/Health-Snapshots-2023_Final.pdf Health Snapshots 2023], DHHS Office of Health Equity). Social, economic, environmental, and/or geographic factors contribute to health disparities.^1^ Using data to identify gaps and the factors that contribute to them is critical to develop programs and prioritize resources to reduce health gaps for all Utahns. [[br]][[br]] ---- 1. [https://health.gov/healthypeople/priority-areas/health-equity-healthy-people-2030]

How Are We Doing?

The Black, Asian, Pacific Islander, and Hispanic/Latino populations are growing at faster rates than the state population as a whole. At the time of the 2000 U.S. Census, 85% of Utah's population was White only and non-Hispanic. It is now at approximately 75.6% according to the 2022 ACS Table DP05. Roughly one out of every four (23.3%) Utahns identify themselves as Hispanic/Latino, Asian/Asian Americans, Pacific Islander/Hawaiian Native, American Indian/Alaska Native, and Black/African American. Measurement of health status and associated risk factors by racial and ethnic populations can detect differences experienced by these groups. This knowledge helps public health and social services agencies, health care providers, and community organizations improve awareness of the health status of the populations they serve and to develop and evaluate interventions to decrease gaps.

What Is Being Done?

There are various programs across the state directed at improving the health of individuals from diverse backgrounds and promoting their access to care.

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Office of Health Equity provides a variety of services to assist ethnic and racial minorities in accessing healthcare. Visit their website for more information:[[br]] [https://healthequity.utah.gov/]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Poverty can affect an inidividual's ability to obtain health insurance and access healthcare services. Especially for new immigrants, the health system is complicated and unfamiliar. Persons from different cultures often need information to better understand how to meet their needs through that system.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Utah's diverse ethnic populations often have special needs for healthcare services.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Racial and ethnic minority populations are disproportionately subject to some lifestyle, socio-economic, and other risk factors for poor health outcomes.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Some racial and ethnic minority populations are more likely to experience some poor health status outcomes as illustrated in the related indicators below.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Race Distribution: Utah Population Estimates by Race, Non-White Population, 2000-2022

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Am. Indian, Asian, Black, Pacific Is, WhiteYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 116
American Indian200031,370
American Indian200131,648
American Indian200232,370
American Indian200332,712
American Indian200433,272
American Indian200534,192
American Indian200635,336
American Indian200736,955
American Indian200838,241
American Indian200939,563
American Indian201040,887
American Indian201141,626
American Indian201242,537
American Indian201343,530
American Indian201444,474
American Indian201545,445
American Indian201646,321
American Indian201747,397
American Indian201848,315
American Indian201949,467
American Indian202050,472
American Indian202151,377
American Indian202252,130
Asian200039,186
Asian200140,848
Asian200242,425
Asian200343,809
Asian200445,460
Asian200547,142
Asian200649,387
Asian200751,363
Asian200853,811
Asian200956,305
Asian201058,409
Asian201160,815
Asian201264,109
Asian201366,570
Asian201469,184
Asian201571,699
Asian201675,492
Asian201779,510
Asian201882,332
Asian201984,767
Asian202088,507
Asian202191,305
Asian202294,519
Black200019,465
Black200120,811
Black200222,021
Black200322,684
Black200423,873
Black200525,405
Black200627,173
Black200729,397
Black200830,893
Black200932,768
Black201034,029
Black201134,828
Black201236,028
Black201337,158
Black201438,052
Black201539,029
Black201641,089
Black201743,334
Black201845,045
Black201946,918
Black202049,214
Black202150,760
Black202252,777
Pacific Islander200016,223
Pacific Islander200117,084
Pacific Islander200217,815
Pacific Islander200318,637
Pacific Islander200419,432
Pacific Islander200520,380
Pacific Islander200621,302
Pacific Islander200722,656
Pacific Islander200824,014
Pacific Islander200925,204
Pacific Islander201026,237
Pacific Islander201126,699
Pacific Islander201227,571
Pacific Islander201328,569
Pacific Islander201429,350
Pacific Islander201530,414
Pacific Islander201631,632
Pacific Islander201732,815
Pacific Islander201834,244
Pacific Islander201935,331
Pacific Islander202036,843
Pacific Islander202137,996
Pacific Islander202239,302
Two or More Races200028,269
Two or More Races200130,943
Two or More Races200233,493
Two or More Races200336,134
Two or More Races200438,448
Two or More Races200541,370
Two or More Races200644,668
Two or More Races200748,283
Two or More Races200851,823
Two or More Races200955,315
Two or More Races201058,702
Two or More Races201160,950
Two or More Races201263,459
Two or More Races201366,027
Two or More Races201468,447
Two or More Races201571,169
Two or More Races201674,683
Two or More Races201778,279
Two or More Races201881,475
Two or More Races201984,860
Two or More Races202089,841
Two or More Races202194,525
Two or More Races202298,472

Data Notes

The years 2000 and 2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2001 2009 and 2011 through 2019 are intercensal estimates. Years 2020 through 2022 are postcensal estimates.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2022
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census


Ethnicity: Percentage of Hispanic/Latino Persons by Local Health District, Utah, 2000, 2010, 2020 Census, and 2022 Estimates

::chart - missing::

YearLocal Health DistrictPercentage of Persons
Record Count: 60
2000Bear River6.4%
2000Central4.9%
2000Davis County5.5%
2000Salt Lake County12.0%
2000San Juan3.8%
2000Southeast7.9%
2000Southwest4.8%
2000Summit8.2%
2000Tooele10.5%
2000TriCounty3.6%
2000Utah County7.1%
2000Wasatch5.1%
2000Weber-Morgan12.4%
2000State of Utah9.1%
2000U.S.12.5%
2010Bear River9.4%
2010Central7.6%
2010Davis County8.4%
2010Salt Lake County17.1%
2010San Juan4.4%
2010Southeast10.2%
2010Southwest9.0%
2010Summit11.5%
2010Tooele11.5%
2010TriCounty6.7%
2010Utah County10.8%
2010Wasatch13.5%
2010Weber-Morgan16.2%
2010State of Utah13.0%
2010U.S.16.4%
2020Bear River10.6%
2020Central8.2%
2020Davis County10.4%
2020Salt Lake County19.0%
2020San Juan6.3%
2020Southeast11.4%
2020Southwest10.5%
2020Summit11.1%
2020Tooele13.4%
2020TriCounty8.5%
2020Utah County12.3%
2020Wasatch13.9%
2020Weber-Morgan18.0%
2020State of Utah14.5%
2020U.S.18.9%
2022Bear River10.9%
2022Central8.3%
2022Davis County11.1%
2022Salt Lake County19.7%
2022San Juan6.7%
2022Southeast11.5%
2022Southwest11.1%
2022Summit10.9%
2022Tooele15.0%
2022TriCounty8.9%
2022Utah County13.1%
2022Wasatch13.8%
2022Weber-Morgan18.5%
2022State of Utah15.1%
2022U.S.19.1%

Data Notes

For more information on the Census Bureau's estimates methodology, please see: [https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology.html].

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2022
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census


Ethnicity: Utah Population Estimates by Hispanic Ethnicity and Year, 2000-2022

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Hisp, non-HispYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 46
Hispanic/Latino2000204,356
Hispanic/Latino2001217,648
Hispanic/Latino2002231,111
Hispanic/Latino2003243,047
Hispanic/Latino2004254,864
Hispanic/Latino2005269,469
Hispanic/Latino2006287,418
Hispanic/Latino2007309,661
Hispanic/Latino2008330,732
Hispanic/Latino2009347,583
Hispanic/Latino2010360,487
Hispanic/Latino2011368,489
Hispanic/Latino2012375,691
Hispanic/Latino2013384,962
Hispanic/Latino2014393,482
Hispanic/Latino2015404,560
Hispanic/Latino2016418,556
Hispanic/Latino2017433,750
Hispanic/Latino2018447,226
Hispanic/Latino2019459,119
Hispanic/Latino2020479,041
Hispanic/Latino2021495,239
Hispanic/Latino2022512,087
Non-Hispanic/Latino20002,040,146
Non-Hispanic/Latino20012,066,067
Non-Hispanic/Latino20022,093,704
Non-Hispanic/Latino20032,117,090
Non-Hispanic/Latino20042,146,716
Non-Hispanic/Latino20052,188,250
Non-Hispanic/Latino20062,238,089
Non-Hispanic/Latino20072,288,085
Non-Hispanic/Latino20082,332,297
Non-Hispanic/Latino20092,375,838
Non-Hispanic/Latino20102,414,926
Non-Hispanic/Latino20112,446,308
Non-Hispanic/Latino20122,478,455
Non-Hispanic/Latino20132,513,811
Non-Hispanic/Latino20142,544,845
Non-Hispanic/Latino20152,579,066
Non-Hispanic/Latino20162,625,685
Non-Hispanic/Latino20172,669,790
Non-Hispanic/Latino20182,707,927
Non-Hispanic/Latino20192,744,264
Non-Hispanic/Latino20202,804,744
Non-Hispanic/Latino20212,843,874
Non-Hispanic/Latino20222,868,713

Data Notes

Persons of Hispanic ethnicity may be any race. The years 2000-2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2011 through 2020 are intercensal estimates. Years 2021 through 2022 are postcensal estimates.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2022
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census


Ethnicity: Percentage Hispanic Ethnicity by Utah Small Area, 2018-2022 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 105
Brigham City10.1%8.9%11.3%
Box Elder Co (Other) V25.6%4.0%7.2%
Tremonton12.2%10.3%14.1%
Logan V212.1%10.7%13.5%
North Logan14.6%10.9%18.3%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V25.8%3.9%7.7%
Hyrum13.3%9.2%17.4%
Smithfield8.3%5.5%11.1%
Ben Lomond22.5%20.7%24.3%
Weber County (East)7.9%6.4%9.4%
Morgan County3.1%0.5%5.7%*
Ogden (Downtown)25.0%22.1%27.9%
South Ogden21.3%18.8%23.8%
Roy/Hooper17.4%15.2%19.6%
Riverdale13.0%10.5%15.5%
Clearfield Area/Hooper14.9%13.4%16.4%
Layton/South Weber13.9%12.0%15.8%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights4.5%2.9%6.1%
Syracuse6.8%5.4%8.2%
Centerville7.0%4.8%9.2%
Farmington6.4%4.5%8.3%
North Salt Lake16.1%12.5%19.7%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful8.0%4.4%11.6%
Bountiful6.9%5.6%8.2%
SLC (Rose Park)41.2%36.9%45.5%
SLC (Avenues)7.6%6.0%9.2%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)6.3%3.9%8.7%
Magna33.1%29.2%37.0%
SLC (Glendale) V245.4%39.7%51.1%
West Valley (Center)38.4%35.2%41.6%
West Valley (West) V244.6%36.3%52.9%
West Valley (East) V244.4%40.9%47.9%
SLC (Downtown) V213.0%10.5%15.5%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)6.5%4.8%8.2%
South Salt Lake28.6%24.2%33.0%
SLC (Sugar House)9.1%6.8%11.4%
Millcreek (South)7.9%5.6%10.2%
Millcreek (East)4.5%3.2%5.8%
Holladay V27.4%5.4%9.4%
Cottonwood6.4%4.6%8.2%
Kearns V239.6%36.9%42.3%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)20.1%17.0%23.2%
Taylorsville (West)23.1%20.2%26.0%
Murray15.5%12.7%18.3%
Midvale18.1%15.0%21.2%
West Jordan (Northeast) V223.0%19.0%27.0%
West Jordan (Southeast)21.9%19.0%24.8%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton23.2%20.6%25.8%
South Jordan V27.2%5.5%8.9%
Daybreak8.4%6.1%10.7%
Sandy (West)20.5%16.3%24.7%
Sandy (Center) V28.6%7.3%9.9%
Sandy (Northeast)3.1%2.0%4.2%
Sandy (Southeast)5.1%3.8%6.4%
Draper7.2%6.0%8.4%
Riverton/Bluffdale7.9%5.6%10.2%
Herriman10.0%7.5%12.5%
Tooele County (Other)12.3%8.8%15.8%
Tooele Valley14.1%13.1%15.1%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley11.2%9.4%13.0%
Lehi7.7%6.2%9.2%
Saratoga Springs10.1%8.0%12.2%
American Fork7.3%6.0%8.6%
Alpine3.4%1.3%5.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon9.9%8.4%11.4%
Orem (North)21.4%18.6%24.2%
Orem (West)17.9%15.7%20.1%
Orem (East)7.9%5.8%10.0%
Provo/BYU10.4%8.2%12.6%
Provo (West City Center)30.0%27.1%32.9%
Provo (East City Center)15.5%13.2%17.8%
Salem City4.8%1.4%8.2%
Spanish Fork11.8%10.0%13.6%
Springville15.8%13.2%18.4%
Mapleton4.5%1.9%7.1%
Utah County (South) V214.8%10.7%18.9%
Payson12.0%9.6%14.4%
Park City8.9%7.2%10.6%
Summit County (East)18.7%14.9%22.5%
Wasatch County13.7%9.6%15.8%*
Daggett and Uintah County8.6%7.5%9.7%
Duchesne County8.5%7.2%10.0%*
Nephi/Mona5.9%4.0%7.8%
Delta/Fillmore15.0%11.8%18.2%
Sanpete Valley7.8%6.1%9.5%
Central (Other)8.1%6.3%9.9%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina5.1%3.5%6.7%
Carbon County13.8%12.6%15.0%*
Emery County6.8%4.3%9.3%*
Grand County10.9%9.3%11.3%*
Blanding/Monticello6.4%3.1%9.7%
San Juan County (Other)5.9%3.7%8.1%
St. George12.1%10.8%13.4%
Washington Co (Other) V23.8%0.0%9.2%
Washington City14.3%10.5%18.1%
Hurricane/La Verkin8.5%6.6%10.4%
Ivins/Santa Clara9.1%6.1%12.1%
Cedar City10.3%8.7%11.9%
Southwest LHD (Other)7.5%5.2%9.8%
State of Utah14.6%14.5%14.7%
U.S.18.7%18.6%18.8%

Data Notes

The data are from the ZIP Code level 2018-2022 ACS Table DP05, U.S. Census. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. Estimates are controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Utah White Only Population: Percentage of Persons of White Race, Not Hispanic by Local Health District, ACS 2018-2022

::chart - missing::

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Persons
Record Count: 15
Bear River83.8%
Central87.9%
Davis County82.0%
Salt Lake County69.1%
San Juan43.8%
Southeast83.7%
Southwest83.5%
Summit83.9%
Tooele80.1%
TriCounty81.6%
Utah County80.7%
Wasatch82.4%
Weber-Morgan75.8%
State of Utah76.8%
U.S.58.9%

Data Notes

Percentage of persons who reported they were "White alone, not Hispanic or Latino" persons.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Utah White Only Population: Percentage of White Not Hispanic Persons by Utah Small Area, 2018-2022 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 104
Brigham City84.7%83.1%86.3%
Box Elder Co (Other) V290.2%88.3%92.1%
Tremonton85.8%83.9%87.7%
Logan V280.7%79.4%82.0%
North Logan74.5%73.2%75.8%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V291.6%90.2%93.0%
Hyrum82.7%77.5%87.9%
Smithfield88.7%85.4%92.0%
Ben Lomond71.1%69.7%72.5%
Weber County (East)87.7%86.2%89.2%
Morgan County93.2%92.8%93.6%*
Ogden (Downtown)67.1%64.5%69.7%
South Ogden71.1%68.3%73.9%
Roy/Hooper76.8%74.4%79.2%
Riverdale81.4%77.7%85.1%
Clearfield Area/Hooper75.4%73.2%77.6%
Layton/South Weber78.4%76.4%80.4%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights90.7%88.5%92.9%
Syracuse87.5%85.7%89.3%
Centerville86.5%83.2%89.8%
Farmington87.8%85.1%90.5%
North Salt Lake73.5%69.0%78.0%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful86.1%82.0%90.2%
Bountiful85.7%84.0%87.4%
SLC (Rose Park)36.6%33.6%39.6%
SLC (Avenues)80.6%77.9%83.3%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)84.5%81.8%87.2%
Magna58.1%53.9%62.3%
SLC (Glendale) V235.0%30.8%39.2%
West Valley (Center)43.0%40.6%45.4%
West Valley (West) V244.8%43.7%45.9%
West Valley (East) V239.1%35.7%42.5%
SLC (Downtown) V270.0%68.3%71.7%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)83.5%0.0%0.0%
South Salt Lake53.5%50.1%56.9%
SLC (Sugar House)81.1%79.8%82.4%
Millcreek (South)81.3%78.3%84.3%
Millcreek (East)88.1%84.9%91.3%
Holladay V282.6%80.5%84.7%
Cottonwood85.5%84.2%86.8%
Kearns V248.5%46.0%51.0%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)66.8%63.9%69.7%
Taylorsville (West)63.6%60.1%67.1%
Murray70.0%67.3%72.7%
Midvale66.1%63.0%69.2%
West Jordan (Northeast) V266.4%64.2%68.6%
West Jordan (Southeast)70.3%67.6%73.0%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton67.3%63.9%70.7%
South Jordan V283.3%83.0%83.6%
Daybreak82.3%78.7%85.9%
Sandy (West)69.1%66.6%71.6%
Sandy (Center) V278.0%74.7%81.3%
Sandy (Northeast)89.3%88.1%90.5%
Sandy (Southeast)87.7%85.3%90.1%
Draper81.3%78.3%84.3%
Riverton/Bluffdale86.4%84.9%87.9%
Herriman82.0%79.4%84.6%
Tooele County (Other)82.8%78.9%86.7%
Tooele Valley79.1%77.9%80.3%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley84.1%81.9%86.3%
Lehi85.8%83.3%88.3%
Saratoga Springs84.4%81.6%87.2%
American Fork84.6%82.8%86.4%
Alpine92.5%89.6%95.4%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon83.0%81.1%84.9%
Orem (North)70.2%67.4%73.0%
Orem (West)73.2%70.6%75.8%
Orem (East)86.5%83.9%89.1%
Provo/BYU79.3%77.6%81.0%
Provo (West City Center)62.8%60.7%64.9%
Provo (East City Center)73.0%70.4%75.6%
Salem City89.8%86.2%93.4%
Spanish Fork83.6%81.7%85.5%
Springville80.0%77.4%82.6%
Mapleton92.2%89.4%95.0%
Utah County (South) V279.8%76.1%83.5%
Payson82.7%79.8%85.6%
Park City85.2%83.7%86.7%
Summit County (East)78.4%75.2%81.6%
Wasatch County82.4%81.1%85.7%*
Daggett and Uintah County81.0%0.0%0.0%
Duchesne County82.7%81.6%83.8%*
Nephi/Mona90.5%88.1%92.9%
Delta/Fillmore80.3%77.1%83.5%
Sanpete Valley87.0%84.7%89.3%
Central (Other)88.8%87.4%90.2%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina91.5%90.2%92.8%
Carbon County82.1%79.7%84.5%*
Emery County89.9%86.7%93.1%*
Grand County80.5%79.7%83.5%*
Blanding/Monticello74.0%69.2%78.8%
San Juan County (Other)10.1%4.7%15.5%
St. George81.4%79.7%83.1%
Washington Co (Other) V292.9%88.5%97.3%
Washington City78.5%74.3%82.7%
Hurricane/La Verkin87.2%84.8%89.6%
Ivins/Santa Clara84.5%80.9%88.1%
Cedar City83.5%81.7%85.3%
Southwest LHD (Other)88.4%85.6%91.2%
State of Utah76.8%76.7%76.9%
U.S.58.9%58.8%59.0%

Data Notes

"White" includes White only, non-Hispanic persons. [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate.

Data Source

American Community Survey

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 04/29/2024, Published on 05/07/2024
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://epht.health.utah.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 23 May 2024 2:24:54 from Utah Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://epht.health.utah.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 7 May 2024 12:34:58 MDT