Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Cancer Deaths

Definition

The rate of death from all cancers per 100,000 persons.

Numerator

Number of deaths due to cancer (ICD-10 codes C00-C97).

Denominator

Population of Utah or U.S. for a given time period.

Why Is This Important?

Cancer is the second leading cause of death in the U.S. and in Utah. According to the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, the financial costs of cancer are substantial, with the overall annual direct medical costs for cancer estimated at $88.7 billion in 2011 in the U.S. Treatment for lung, prostate, and breast cancers accounts for more than half of the direct medical costs. Cancer generally develops over several years and has many causes. Several factors both inside and outside the body contribute to the development of cancer. Some of these factors include genetics, tobacco, diet, weight, physical inactivity, and excessive sunlight exposure. Other factors include exposure to ionizing radiation and environmental chemicals that may be present in the workplace, food, air, or water such as asbestos, benzene, and arsenic.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce the overall cancer death rate

U.S. Target: 161.4 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators[[br]] CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The Utah age-adjusted cancer mortality rate had been steadily decreasing, from a high of 162.7 deaths per 100,000 population in 1991 to 124.1 per 100,000 population in 2009. Rates have fluctuated up and down since 2009. In 2017, the age-adjusted cancer mortality rate in Utah was to 120.3 per 100,000 population. During the combined years of data from 2015 to 2017 significant differences in mortality rates existed between Utah Small Areas. The cancer mortality rate ranged from a high of 216.7 per 100,000 population in Magna to a low of 70.0 per 100,000 population in Nephi/Mona.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted cancer mortality rate in Utah has been consistently lower then the U.S. age-adjusted cancer mortality rate. For example, in 2017, the U.S. cancer mortality rate was 152.5 per 100,000 population compared with the Utah cancer mortality rate of 120.3 per 100,000 population.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health initiated the Utah Cancer Action Network (UCAN), a statewide partnership whose goal is to reduce the burden of cancer. The mission of the UCAN is to lower cancer incidence and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result of this planning process, objectives and strategies have been developed by community partners regarding the early detection of cervical, lung, prostate, skin, breast, ovarian, and colorectal cancers as well as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating habits, and smoking cessation. UCAN has five work groups and eight committees that have created and are now working on the strategies from the 2016-2020 state cancer plan.

Available Services

The Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) provides free to low cost clinical breast exams, mammogram, pelvic exams, and Pap smears to women who meet age and income guidelines. Eligible women with abnormal screening exams are offered diagnostic evaluation by participating providers. In addition, the UCCP provides education about the need for early detection and the availability of screening services, conducts outreach to eligible women, uses an annual reminder system, collects outcome data, and disseminates information about breast and cervical cancers. Beginning on July 1, 2001, the UCCP began referring women in need of treatment for breast or cervical cancers or precancerous lesions to Utah Medicaid for treatment. (The women must meet all requirements as outlined in the National Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Act.)

Health Program Information

In 1976, the Utah Department of Health received a cervical cancer grant from the National Cancer Institute. In 1980, the Utah Department of Health began providing clinical breast exams and Pap tests on a sliding fee scale. In 1993, state funding was appropriated for mammography. That same year, the Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) first received a capacity building grant from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) to lay the groundwork for breast and cervical cancer screening in Utah. A five year comprehensive grant was awarded to the program in 1994 to continue breast and cervical cancer screening. In October 1999, this grant was renewed for an additional five years. The UCCP continues to receive funding from the CDC for breast and cervical cancer screenings. With this funding, the UCCP and partners, including local health departments, mammography facilities, pathology laboratories, and private providers, have worked together to ensure the appropriate and timely provision of clinical services. The UCCP continues to receive funding from the CDC to implement comprehensive cancer control strategies that were identified by Utah Cancer Action Network statewide partnership. Starting in 2014, the UCCP also received funding from the CDC to implement cancer genomics strategies focused on Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer (associated with BRCA1/2 mutations) and Lynch Syndrome cancers, specifically colorectal and uterine.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The risk of developing cancer increases with increasing age.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

In 2017, 13.4 percent of Utah adults reported cost as a barrier to getting needed health care in the previous year. Also 9.8 percent of all Utahns reported having no health insurance according to BRFSS.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Increasing age is a risk factor for developing cancer. More than 87% of all cancers are diagnosed in persons aged 50 years or older. Other risk factors for cancer include a person's gender and family medical history. Cancer may also be linked to environmental exposures and lifestyle choices such as use of tobacco and alcohol, diet, and sun exposure. In fact, tobacco use remains the world's most preventable cause of death. Despite decades of declines in cigarette smoking prevalence, almost one-third (32%) of cancer deaths in the U.S. and as much as 40% in men in some Southern states are still caused by smoking.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. American Cancer Society, Cancer Facts & Figures 2018, p.44.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Cancer Death Rate, Utah and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 38
Utah1999157.4151.1163.9
Utah2000150.3144.3156.6
Utah2001143.8137.9149.8
Utah2002143.3137.6149.3
Utah2003144.0138.3149.9
Utah2004140.8135.3146.6
Utah2005140.5135.0146.1
Utah2006139.1133.7144.6
Utah2007131.9126.8137.2
Utah2008124.8119.8129.8
Utah2009124.1119.3129.1
Utah2010131.9127.0136.9
Utah2011125.5120.8130.3
Utah2012127.9123.2132.7
Utah2013127.9123.2132.6
Utah2014127.6123.0132.3
Utah2015125.8121.4130.4
Utah2016122.2117.9126.7
Utah2017120.3116.1124.7
U.S.1999200.8200.2201.3
U.S.2000199.6199.1200.2
U.S.2001196.4195.9197.0
U.S.2002194.3193.8194.8
U.S.2003190.8190.4191.4
U.S.2004186.8186.3187.3
U.S.2005185.1184.6185.6
U.S.2006181.8181.3182.3
U.S.2007179.3178.8179.7
U.S.2008176.4175.9176.8
U.S.2009173.5173.1174.0
U.S.2010172.8172.3173.2
U.S.2011169.0168.5169.4
U.S.2012166.5166.0166.9
U.S.2013163.2162.8163.6
U.S.2014161.2160.8161.6
U.S.2015158.5158.1158.9
U.S.2016155.8155.4156.2
U.S.2017152.5152.1152.9

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes C00-C97. Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017
  • U.S. Underlying Cause of Death Data: WONDER Online Database. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]


Cancer Death Rate by Local Health District, Utah and U.S., 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River108.598.8118.9
Central122.3109.0136.8
Davis County108.6101.4116.3
Salt Lake County129.6125.4134.0
San Juan97.870.5132.2
Southeast145.3126.2166.6
Southwest117.7110.4125.3
Summit91.572.2114.3
Tooele136.1117.1157.2
TriCounty144.8125.7165.9
Utah County120.4113.7127.2
Wasatch125.099.4155.2
Weber-Morgan127.5119.2136.3
State of Utah122.8120.2125.3

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes C00-C97. Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017


Cancer Death Rate by Utah Small Area, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 100
Brigham City119.095.3146.8
Box Elder Co (Other) V2120.485.9164.2
Tremonton98.670.2134.5
Logan V2113.794.4135.9
North Logan94.067.9126.8
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V2131.9103.6165.6
Hyrum119.269.1191.7
Smithfield110.074.5156.4
Ben Lomond136.3118.3156.2
Weber County (East)105.386.5127.0
Morgan County100.867.7144.6
Ogden (Downtown)133.1108.7161.4
South Ogden115.196.0136.8
Roy/Hooper146.0124.1170.7
Riverdale138.6114.2166.6
Clearfield Area/Hooper147.9126.1172.4
Layton/South Weber117.9102.0135.7
Kaysville/Fruit Heights74.056.495.3
Syracuse151.7113.4198.8
Centerville94.268.8125.8
Farmington104.176.1139.0
North Salt Lake105.874.5146.0
Woods Cross/West Bountiful171.7117.8241.9
Bountiful86.673.9100.9
SLC (Rose Park)132.6107.4162.0
SLC (Avenues)91.971.8115.8
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)97.376.7121.8
Magna216.7174.3266.3
SLC (Glendale) V2167.8131.7210.8
West Valley (Center)126.6105.9150.2
West Valley (West) V2158.9121.1204.6
West Valley (East) V2177.2152.0205.2
SLC (Downtown) V2134.2111.6160.1
SLC (Southeast Liberty)101.776.2133.0
South Salt Lake138.9111.1171.5
SLC (Sugar House)124.9104.4148.3
Millcreek (South)99.880.3122.5
Millcreek (East)133.1110.4159.0
Holladay V2119.899.9142.5
Cottonwood109.293.7126.5
Kearns V2210.5175.9250.0
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)139.7117.1165.3
Taylorsville (West)140.4116.4167.8
Murray132.6111.7156.2
Midvale142.8117.8171.7
West Jordan (Northeast) V2167.6135.6204.7
West Jordan (Southeast)161.2131.1196.0
West Jordan (W)/Copperton133.295.6180.7
South Jordan V2115.495.7138.0
Daybreak189.0126.5271.6
Sandy (West)136.2111.2165.0
Sandy (Center) V291.771.0116.5
Sandy (Northeast)132.6106.9162.7
Sandy (Southeast)118.494.3146.9
Draper123.697.6154.4
Riverton/Bluffdale123.598.2153.3
Herriman159.0116.5212.0
Tooele County (Other)158.0118.2207.0
Tooele Valley131.3109.6155.9
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley103.356.3173.7
Lehi119.095.5146.6
Saratoga Springs118.768.4191.6
American Fork141.9118.2169.0
Alpine94.559.9141.7
Pleasant Grove/Lindon132.5111.1156.9
Orem (North)159.9131.2193.0
Orem (West)119.194.4148.4
Orem (East)113.289.2141.7
Provo/BYU93.976.5114.0
Provo (West City Center)130.199.5167.2
Provo (East City Center)110.072.4160.2
Salem City102.364.7153.6
Spanish Fork154.7125.6188.5
Springville125.699.8156.0
Mapleton130.986.1190.7
Utah County (South) V2138.790.9202.7
Payson147.4116.1184.6
Park City82.156.7115.0
Summit County (East)137.096.6188.5
Wasatch County125.099.6154.8
Daggett and Uintah County138.8115.3165.6
Duchesne County162.2129.3200.9
Nephi/Mona70.039.6114.6
Delta/Fillmore111.278.6152.9
Sanpete Valley118.391.4150.6
Central (Other)164.8137.0196.6
Richfield/Monroe/Salina114.687.5147.4
Carbon County159.7131.2192.6
Emery County139.2100.8187.4
Grand County152.4114.0199.5
Blanding/Monticello86.552.2134.8
San Juan County (Other)103.562.5161.3
St. George119.8108.2132.3
Washington Co (Other) V2112.883.1149.8
Washington City109.887.1136.5
Hurricane/La Verkin130.4106.0158.8
Ivins/Santa Clara107.080.8139.1
Cedar City157.9133.5185.4
Southwest LHD (Other)155.1130.4183.1
State of Utah127.0124.4129.6

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes C00-C97. Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2017


Cancer Death Rate by Ethnicity, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic97.288.6106.2
Non-Hispanic121.1118.6123.6
All Utahns119.6117.2122.0

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes C00-C97. Rates are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population using 3 age groups, 0-44, 45-64, and 65+.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017


Cancer Death Rate by Race, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan76.857.5100.3
Asian88.974.9104.8
Black144.5111.4184.4
Pacific Islander137.6106.7174.6
White119.5117.0122.0
All Races119.6117.2122.0

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes C00-C97. Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population using 3 age groups, 0-44, 45-64, and 65+.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017


Cancer Death Rate by Age and Sex, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 18
Male0-343.83.14.6
Male35-4417.414.321.0
Male45-5468.261.076.1
Male55-64211.7198.1226.0
Male65-74499.3473.2526.4
Male75+1,298.81,245.51,353.9
Female0-343.62.94.4
Female35-4425.421.529.7
Female45-5473.666.081.8
Female55-64177.4165.2190.3
Female65-74364.1342.8386.4
Female75+857.8819.3897.7
Total0-343.73.24.3
Total35-4421.318.824.1
Total45-5470.965.676.5
Total55-64194.2185.1203.7
Total65-74428.8412.0446.1
Total75+1,052.71,020.71,085.4

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes C00-C97.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017

References and Community Resources

Utah Cancer Control Program: [http://www.cancerutah.org][[br]] Utah Cancer Action Network: [http://www.ucan.cc][[br]] Susan G. Komen Foundation: [http://www.komen.org][[br]] American Cancer Society: [http://www.cancer.org][[br]] National Cancer Institute: [http://www.cancer.gov][[br]] Huntsman Cancer Institute: [http://www.huntsmancancer.org][[br]] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: [http://www.cdc.gov][[br]] American Society of Clinical Oncology: [http://www.asco.org]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/11/2018, Published on 12/28/2018
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://epht.health.utah.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 20 August 2019 12:55:47 from Utah Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://epht.health.utah.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 20 Jun 2019 13:03:28 MDT