Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Overweight or Obese

Definition

The proportion of persons age 18 years and older who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 25.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from self-reported weight and height.

Numerator

The number of respondents age 18 years and older who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 25.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from self-reported weight and height.

Denominator

The number of respondents age 18 years and older for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height (excludes unknowns or refusals for weight and height).

Data Interpretation Issues

To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Most of the rates shown are age-adjusted. Age-adjusting allows the prevalence of a disease or condtion in different populations to be compared as though both populations had the same age distribution.

Why Is This Important?

Being overweight increases the risk of many chronic diseases, including heart disease, stroke, hypertension, type 2 diabetes, osteoarthritis, and some cancers. Most of the estimates shown in the graphs for this indicator use age-adjusted rates. The age-adjusted rate for 2021 was (65.5%; CI 64.3%--66.7%) for Utah adults. The crude rate in 2021 indicate that more than sixty percent of Utah adults (64.2%; 62.9%-65.5%) were overweight or obese.

Healthy People Objective: Increase the proportion of adults who are at a healthy weight

U.S. Target: 33.9 percent

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of adults who were overweight or obese increased steadily over the past decades. In Utah, the age-adjusted percentage of overweight or obese individuals increased from 39.7% in 1989 to 65.5% in 2021 (age-adjusted).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The percentage of Utah adults who are overweight or obese is slightly lower than the percentage of U.S. adults (Utah 65.5% vs. 67.4%, age-adjusted percentages).

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health and Human Service's Healthy Environments Active Living (HEAL) Program plays a key role in improving the health of residents in the state of Utah. The program was formed in July 2013 (as Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care: EPICC), through a new funding opportunity from the Centers of Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) that allowed for the merging of three previously existing programs: the Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program, the Diabetes Prevention and Control Program, and the Physical Activity, Nutrition and Obesity Program, as well as the addition of a school health program. HEAL was recently restructured as part of a strategic planning process and the new program model focuses on staff and partners working together to address the social determinants of health while advancing health equity and increasing policy, systems and environmental changes. HEAL works: In schools:[[br]] HEAL encourages schools to adopt the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program. This framework encourages students to be physically active for 60 minutes a day through school, home, and community activities. HEAL also tracks height and weight trends in elementary school students. In worksites:[[br]] HEAL offers training on developing worksite wellness programs called Work@Health. HEAL partners with local health departments to encourage worksites to complete the CDC Scorecard and participate in yearly health risk assessments for their employees. HEAL provides toolkits and other resources for employers interested in implementing wellness programs [https://heal.health.utah.gov/worksite-wellness]. In communities:[[br]] HEAL receives federal funding to partner with worksites and community-based organizations to increase access to fresh fruits and vegetables in worksite and community settings. HEAlL also partners with LHDs to work with cities and/or counties within their jurisdictions to create a built environment that encourages physical activity. In healthcare:[[br]] HEAL works with health care systems to establish community clinical linkages to support individuals at risk for or diagnosed with diabetes or hypertension to engage in lifestyle change programs such as chronic disease self-management and diabetes prevention programs. In childcare:[[br]] HEAL works with state and local partners through the Childcare Obesity Prevention workgroup to implement policy and systems changes in early care and education across agencies statewide. Ten local health departments statewide have implemented the TOP Star program, which aims to improve the nutrition, physical activity, and breastfeeding policies and environments and achieve best practices in childcare centers and homes.[[br]]

Available Services

Please see the website for the Healthy Enviornments Active Living (HEAL) program, located under the Utah Department of Health and Human Services: [https://heal.health.utah.gov]

Health Program Information

Overarching Goals: Healthy People: Increase access to resources that empower all people in Utah to reach their full health potential. Healthy Communities: Increase the capacity of communities to support and promote healthy living for all individuals. Equitable Society: Increase opportunities for people who are under-resourced and under-represented in Utah to live healthy and thriving lives.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Males generally have higher rates of obesity than females across every age group. Utah adults who are American Indian/Native American or Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander tend to have higher rates of overweight/obesity. For a comprehensive view of national data on relevant population characteristics, see [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/db360-h.pdf].

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Behaviors such as engaging in physical activity and having a healthy diet, can have a significant impact on reducing the risk of being overweight or obese. Addressing social determinants of health can also have a great impact on reducing the risk of obesity and obesity-related disparities.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Being overweight or obese can increase the risk of many related health conditions, such as diabetes, high blood pressure, and liver disease.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Overweight or Obese by Year, Utah and U.S., 1989-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2021, the overweight or obesity rate in Utah continued to be slightly lower than the U.S. rate, 65.5% vs. 67.4%, respecitvely.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 66
UT Old Methodology198939.7%37.2%42.2%
UT Old Methodology199044.9%42.4%47.4%
UT Old Methodology199144.1%41.5%46.7%
UT Old Methodology199246.7%44.2%49.3%
UT Old Methodology199346.9%44.4%49.4%
UT Old Methodology199447.7%45.2%50.2%
UT Old Methodology199550.5%48.2%52.8%
UT Old Methodology199649.2%46.9%51.5%
UT Old Methodology199749.8%47.4%52.1%
UT Old Methodology199850.5%48.1%52.9%
UT Old Methodology199952.2%49.8%54.5%
UT Old Methodology200055.2%52.9%57.6%
UT Old Methodology200155.8%53.7%57.8%
UT Old Methodology200256.6%54.6%58.6%
UT Old Methodology200356.7%54.7%58.7%
UT Old Methodology200458.6%56.9%60.2%
UT Old Methodology200558.5%56.8%60.1%
UT Old Methodology200657.5%55.8%59.2%
UT Old Methodology200759.7%57.9%61.5%
UT Old Methodology200860.3%58.6%62.0%
US Old Methodology198943.7%43.1%44.3%
US Old Methodology199045.4%44.9%46.0%
US Old Methodology199146.8%46.3%47.3%
US Old Methodology199248.4%48.0%48.9%
US Old Methodology199349.3%48.9%49.8%
US Old Methodology199450.6%50.1%51.1%
US Old Methodology199551.6%51.1%52.1%
US Old Methodology199651.9%51.5%52.4%
US Old Methodology199753.1%52.7%53.5%
US Old Methodology199854.4%54.0%54.8%
US Old Methodology199955.8%55.4%56.3%
US Old Methodology200057.0%56.6%57.4%
US Old Methodology200158.2%57.8%58.6%
US Old Methodology200258.5%58.2%58.9%
US Old Methodology200359.1%58.8%59.5%
US Old Methodology200460.1%59.7%60.4%
US Old Methodology200561.1%60.7%61.4%
US Old Methodology200661.1%60.7%61.4%
US Old Methodology200762.1%61.8%62.5%
US Old Methodology200862.7%62.4%63.0%
US Old Methodology200963.1%62.8%63.4%
US Old Methodology201063.0%62.7%63.3%
UT New Methodology200960.3%59.1%61.5%
UT New Methodology201061.4%60.3%62.5%
UT New Methodology201160.6%59.5%61.7%
UT New Methodology201259.4%58.2%60.5%
UT New Methodology201360.8%59.7%61.9%
UT New Methodology201460.9%59.9%61.8%
UT New Methodology201561.0%59.8%62.1%
UT New Methodology201661.6%60.3%62.9%
UT New Methodology201761.9%60.7%63.1%
UT New Methodology201863.4%62.2%64.6%
UT New Methodology201964.9%63.7%65.9%
UT New Methodology202063.8%62.7%65.0%
UT New Methodology202165.5%64.3%66.7%
US New Methodology201163.0%62.7%63.3%
US New Methodology201263.3%63.0%63.6%
US New Methodology201363.7%63.4%64.0%
US New Methodology201464.0%63.7%64.3%
US New Methodology201564.4%64.1%64.7%
US New Methodology201664.6%64.3%64.9%
US New Methodology201765.2%64.9%65.5%
US New Methodology201865.9%65.5%66.2%
US New Methodology201966.5%66.2%66.8%
US New Methodology202066.6%66.2%67.0%
US New Methodology202167.4%67.0%67.7%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]]The U.S./Utah graphs includes estimates using old and new methodologies. In 2011, the BRFSS changed its methodology from a landline only sample and weighting based on post-stratification to a landline/cell phone sample and raking as the weighting methodology. Raking accounts for variables such as income, education, marital status, and home ownership during weighting and has the potential to more accurately reflect the population distribution. [[br]] [[br]] In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change. [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]]

Data Sources

  • The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Overweight or Obese by Age and Sex, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males have higher rates of overweight/obesity across every age group.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3455.7%52.3%59.0%
Male35-4976.6%73.6%79.4%
Male50-6478.2%75.0%81.0%
Male65+72.3%69.0%75.4%
Female18-3447.7%43.9%51.6%
Female35-4967.6%64.3%70.7%
Female50-6466.9%63.3%70.3%
Female65+62.5%59.2%65.7%
Total18-3452.0%49.4%54.5%
Total35-4972.3%70.1%74.4%
Total50-6472.8%70.4%75.0%
Total65+67.3%65.0%69.5%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] This graph uses "crude" rates, i.e., these values are not adjusted for age.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Overweight or Obese by Ethnicity, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic adults have higher rates of overweight or obesity than non-Hispanics adults.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic/Latino71.0%66.9%74.7%
Non-Hispanic/Latino64.4%63.1%65.7%
All Ethnicities65.5%64.3%66.7%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Overweight or Obese by Local Health District, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Among local health districts, Summit County has the lowest rate of overweight/obesity among adults.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Bear River67.5%62.5%72.1%
Central67.9%62.1%73.2%
Davis County68.3%64.2%72.2%
Salt Lake County64.4%62.3%66.4%
San Juan67.4%56.9%76.4%
Southeast66.3%57.5%74.1%
Southwest67.5%62.4%72.2%
Summit51.9%43.3%60.4%Lower than the state
Tooele67.8%61.0%73.9%
TriCounty66.7%61.6%71.4%
Utah County65.7%63.2%68.1%
Wasatch60.0%50.9%68.3%
Weber-Morgan66.8%62.5%70.8%
State of Utah65.5%64.3%66.7%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] Percentages have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Overweight or Obese by Race, Utah, 2020-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Two years of data are combined for this measure to increase the reliability of the estimates. Overweight/obesity rate is highest for Pacific Islander adults in comparison with all other race groups. Asian adults have the lowest rate of overweight/obesity.
RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Alaska Native74.9%68.8%80.2%
Asian39.2%32.5%46.3%
Black, African American62.8%54.5%70.5%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander87.9%78.9%93.4%
White64.2%63.3%65.1%
Two or More Races72.1%68.3%75.7%
All Races64.4%63.6%65.3%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Overweight or Obese by Sex and Year, Utah, 1989-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males have consistently higher rates over time of overweight/obesity than females. Rates are age-adjusted.
Males vs. Females (BRFSS Old vs. New Methodology)YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 70
Males (Old Methodology)198947.7%43.9%51.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199052.8%49.1%56.4%
Males (Old Methodology)199150.7%47.0%54.4%
Males (Old Methodology)199255.9%52.0%59.7%
Males (Old Methodology)199355.8%52.1%59.6%
Males (Old Methodology)199453.5%49.8%57.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199557.5%54.0%60.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199657.7%54.4%60.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199761.2%58.0%64.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199857.6%53.9%61.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199960.1%56.6%63.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200062.5%59.2%65.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200161.9%59.0%64.9%
Males (Old Methodology)200266.7%64.0%69.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200365.4%62.5%68.3%
Males (Old Methodology)200467.0%64.8%69.3%
Males (Old Methodology)200565.9%63.4%68.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200665.8%63.4%68.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200768.0%65.4%70.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200867.5%65.2%69.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200967.0%65.2%68.8%
Males (Old Methodology)201068.7%66.8%70.4%
Females (Old Methodology)198931.6%28.4%34.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199035.4%32.2%38.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199136.1%32.8%39.4%
Females (Old Methodology)199237.5%34.2%40.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199337.3%33.9%40.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199441.4%38.0%44.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199543.2%40.2%46.2%
Females (Old Methodology)199639.7%36.6%42.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199737.8%34.7%41.0%
Females (Old Methodology)199842.9%39.7%46.1%
Females (Old Methodology)199944.1%40.9%47.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200046.9%43.7%50.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200148.6%45.7%51.4%
Females (Old Methodology)200245.4%42.8%48.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200347.3%44.6%50.0%
Females (Old Methodology)200449.5%47.2%51.9%
Females (Old Methodology)200550.0%47.9%52.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200648.4%46.2%50.7%
Females (Old Methodology)200750.8%48.4%53.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200852.4%50.0%54.8%
Females (Old Methodology)200951.5%49.7%53.3%
Females (Old Methodology)201050.1%48.4%51.8%
Males (New Methodology)200967.9%66.2%69.6%
Males (New Methodology)201069.7%68.2%71.1%
Males (New Methodology)201168.8%67.3%70.4%
Males (New Methodology)201267.0%65.4%68.5%
Males (New Methodology)201368.2%66.7%69.6%
Males (New Methodology)201467.7%66.4%68.9%
Males (New Methodology)201568.9%67.4%70.4%
Males (New Methodology)201668.9%67.2%70.6%
Males (New Methodology)201769.3%67.7%70.9%
Males (New Methodology)201870.6%69.1%72.1%
Males (New Methodology)201971.2%69.7%72.6%
Males (New Methodology)202068.9%67.4%70.4%
Males (New Methodology)202170.0%68.4%71.5%
Females (New Methodology)200952.2%50.6%53.9%
Females (New Methodology)201052.6%51.1%54.1%
Females (New Methodology)201151.6%50.1%53.2%
Females (New Methodology)201251.3%49.7%52.8%
Females (New Methodology)201353.0%51.4%54.5%
Females (New Methodology)201453.6%52.2%55.0%
Females (New Methodology)201552.5%50.8%54.1%
Females (New Methodology)201653.6%51.7%55.5%
Females (New Methodology)201753.8%52.0%55.6%
Females (New Methodology)201855.6%53.8%57.3%
Females (New Methodology)201958.1%56.4%59.8%
Females (New Methodology)202058.3%56.5%60.1%
Females (New Methodology)202160.7%58.9%62.4%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Overweight or Obese by Education, Utah Adults 25+, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

This view is for adults aged 25 and older.. Data show little difference in overweight or obesity rates by education. Utah adults with at least a college degree have the lowest rate of overweight/obesity.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School72.2%66.2%77.5%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.73.0%70.4%75.5%
Some Post High School71.8%69.6%73.9%
College Graduate65.4%63.5%67.2%
Total69.7%68.5%71.0%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.This view is for aduls 25 and over.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Overweight or Obese by Income, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

There is little variation in the rates of overweightobesity by income. Higher rates of obesity are seen for adults with incomes incomes between $25,000 and $74,999.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00061.5%56.9%65.9%
$25,000-$49,99969.3%66.6%72.0%
$50,000-$74,99971.3%68.2%74.2%
$75,000+64.3%62.3%66.3%
Total65.5%64.3%66.7%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Overweight or Obese by Utah Small Area, 2019-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

For combined years 2019-2021, the small area Salt Lake City (Avenues) had the lowest rate of overweight/obesity. Highest rates were seen for small areas Kearns V2, Magna. and San Juan Couinty (Other).
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 100
Brigham City66.1%58.0%73.2%
Box Elder Co (Other) V267.7%58.8%75.4%
Tremonton70.6%61.0%78.6%
Logan V262.5%57.2%67.5%
North Logan68.3%60.7%75.0%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V260.2%52.5%67.5%
Hyrum66.9%55.0%76.9%
Smithfield66.6%57.4%74.7%
Ben Lomond71.1%66.2%75.4%Higher than the state
Weber County (East)66.1%60.0%71.8%
Morgan County55.6%45.2%65.4%
Ogden (Downtown)67.3%60.9%73.1%
South Ogden62.2%56.2%67.8%
Roy/Hooper72.9%67.0%78.1%Higher than the state
Riverdale73.6%66.1%79.9%Higher than the state
Clearfield Area/Hooper75.8%71.0%80.1%Higher than the state
Layton/South Weber66.4%62.0%70.5%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights59.2%52.2%65.9%
Syracuse71.5%64.0%78.0%
Centerville70.0%59.8%78.5%
Farmington59.7%50.6%68.1%
North Salt Lake60.4%51.3%68.9%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful68.2%56.3%78.1%
Bountiful62.1%56.0%67.8%
SLC (Rose Park)63.0%55.5%69.9%
SLC (Avenues)37.9%30.1%46.4%Lower than the state
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)39.5%31.3%48.3%Lower than the state
Magna78.9%71.8%84.5%Higher than the state
SLC (Glendale) V273.3%64.2%80.8%
West Valley (Center)73.2%66.9%78.7%Higher than the state
West Valley (West) V274.2%66.3%80.8%Higher than the state
West Valley (East) V271.5%65.8%76.7%Higher than the state
SLC (Downtown) V254.9%48.2%61.5%Lower than the state
SLC (Southeast Liberty)46.5%37.4%55.8%Lower than the state
South Salt Lake63.6%55.8%70.8%
SLC (Sugar House)56.0%49.7%62.1%Lower than the state
Millcreek (South)46.5%38.5%54.6%Lower than the state
Millcreek (East)53.3%45.4%61.1%Lower than the state
Holladay V250.9%43.4%58.4%Lower than the state
Cottonwood52.7%45.7%59.6%
Kearns V278.8%72.0%84.2%Higher than the state
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)67.0%60.6%72.8%
Taylorsville (West)70.9%64.8%76.3%Higher than the state
Murray60.0%52.9%66.6%
Midvale72.1%65.5%77.9%Higher than the state
West Jordan (Northeast) V264.8%58.2%70.9%
West Jordan (Southeast)71.4%65.3%76.7%Higher than the state
West Jordan (W)/Copperton73.8%67.4%79.3%Higher than the state
South Jordan V264.4%57.9%70.4%
Daybreak62.8%55.3%69.8%
Sandy (West)63.9%55.8%71.2%
Sandy (Center) V270.2%62.4%77.0%
Sandy (Northeast)64.2%54.6%72.8%
Sandy (Southeast)59.1%51.4%66.4%
Draper54.5%47.3%61.6%Lower than the state
Riverton/Bluffdale66.8%61.3%71.9%
Herriman69.6%63.5%75.0%
Tooele County (Other)64.4%57.2%70.9%
Tooele Valley67.9%64.0%71.6%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley68.2%61.6%74.1%
Lehi64.3%59.8%68.6%
Saratoga Springs67.5%61.2%73.3%
American Fork63.1%57.5%68.3%
Alpine50.3%40.3%60.3%Lower than the state
Pleasant Grove/Lindon64.3%59.7%68.6%
Orem (North)72.5%66.4%77.9%Higher than the state
Orem (West)61.7%55.6%67.5%
Orem (East)63.2%55.6%70.2%
Provo/BYU57.8%51.2%64.2%Lower than the state
Provo (West City Center)67.1%60.8%72.9%
Provo (East City Center)58.8%50.3%66.7%
Salem City66.4%54.8%76.2%
Spanish Fork66.6%61.1%71.7%
Springville67.0%60.3%73.1%
Mapleton70.4%58.8%79.8%
Utah County (South) V269.7%59.6%78.2%
Payson68.1%61.2%74.3%
Park City46.1%39.3%53.0%Lower than the state
Summit County (East)61.5%53.4%69.0%
Wasatch County61.9%56.5%67.0%
Daggett and Uintah County69.0%65.1%72.6%Higher than the state
Duchesne County63.6%58.0%68.8%
Nephi/Mona65.5%55.4%74.4%
Delta/Fillmore62.6%53.9%70.5%
Sanpete Valley62.9%55.5%69.8%
Central (Other)61.7%55.7%67.3%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina68.9%62.4%74.6%
Carbon County67.9%62.3%73.0%
Emery County72.2%62.7%80.0%
Grand County57.6%47.2%67.4%
Blanding/Monticello62.4%55.1%69.2%
San Juan County (Other)78.3%67.0%86.4%Higher than the state
St. George65.2%60.7%69.5%
Washington Co (Other) V264.7%53.8%74.2%
Washington City65.7%56.5%73.8%
Hurricane/La Verkin66.6%58.6%73.7%
Ivins/Santa Clara67.5%56.1%77.1%
Cedar City62.5%56.2%68.4%
Southwest LHD (Other)62.2%54.4%69.3%
State of Utah64.7%64.1%65.4%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on the Methodology and Guidelines page at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)

References and Community Resources

Healthy Environments Active Living Program, Utah Department of Health and Human Services [[br]] [https://heal.health.utah.gov] The National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion provides consumer information at [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/obesity]. National Institutes of Health: Obesity, Nutrition, an Physical Activity [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/science/obesity-nutrition-and-physical-activity] The Surgeon General's Call to Action to Prevent and Decrease Overweight & Obesity: [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44206] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/31/2022, Published on 12/20/2022
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://epht.health.utah.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 19 April 2024 5:26:33 from Utah Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://epht.health.utah.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 20 Dec 2022 15:38:09 MST