Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Utah Population Characteristics: Education Level in the Population

Definition

Educational attainment among adults. Education level categories include: less than high school; high school graduate (includes equivalency); some college; Associate's degree; Bachelor's degree; and Graduate or Professional degree.

Numerator

Number of persons in the educational attainment category and population age group.

Denominator

Number of persons in the population age group.

Why Is This Important?

Education level is strongly related to health status. It is too simplistic to say that more education causes better health; however, higher levels of education often result in higher family income, greater self-determination, an understanding of health and illness factors, improved mental health, and a higher level of social and family support. All of those factors can result in better health.

How Are We Doing?

Among Utah adults aged 25 and over in 2022, 93% were high school graduates or higher and 37.9% had a bachelor's or advanced degree.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Education levels in the U.S. have also improved markedly, although Utahns on average still tend to have more years of schooling than their American counterparts. In 2022, 10.4% of U.S. residents aged 25 and over had not completed high school, while only 7% of Utahns in the same age group had not completed high school.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Socio-economic status (including income and education) is strongly related to health status outcomes. It is unclear to what extent poor education status leads to poor health outcomes, or whether poor health leads to an inability to complete one's educational goals. Both are probably true to some extent.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Educational Attainment: Highest Level of Education, Age 25+, Utah and U.S., 2022

::chart - missing::

Utah vs. U.S.Education LevelPercentage Distribution
Record Count: 12
UtahLess than H.S.7.0%
UtahH.S., includes equiv22.0%
UtahSome college23.1%
UtahAssociate's degree10.0%
UtahBachelor's degree24.7%
UtahGrad or prof degree13.2%
U.S.Less than H.S.10.4%
U.S.H.S., includes equiv26.1%
U.S.Some college19.1%
U.S.Associate's degree8.8%
U.S.Bachelor's degree21.6%
U.S.Grad or prof degree14.0%

Data Notes

2022 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: Highest Level of Education by Sex, Utahns Age 25+, 2022

::chart - missing::

Males vs. FemalesEducation LevelPercentage Distribution
Record Count: 18
MaleLess than H.S.7.8%
MaleH.S., includes equiv22.5%
MaleSome college21.5%
MaleAssociate's degree8.8%
MaleBachelor's degree23.8%
MaleGrad or prof degree15.6%
FemaleLess than H.S.6.2%
FemaleH.S., includes equiv21.5%
FemaleSome college24.7%
FemaleAssociate's degree11.1%
FemaleBachelor's degree25.7%
FemaleGrad or prof degree10.8%
TotalLess than H.S.7.0%
TotalH.S., includes equiv22.0%
TotalSome college23.1%
TotalAssociate's degree10.0%
TotalBachelor's degree24.7%
TotalGrad or prof degree13.2%

Data Notes

2022 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey
  • U.S. Bureau of the Census


Educational Attainment: High School Graduate or Higher, Ages 18-24 by Sex, Utah and U.S., 2022

::chart - missing::

Utah vs. U.S.SexPercentage of Adults Age 18-24
Record Count: 6
UtahMale87.6%
UtahFemale91.4%
UtahAll89.4%
U.S.Male86.7%
U.S.Female90.1%
U.S.All88.4%

Data Notes

2022 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: High School Graduate or Higher by County and Sex, Utahns Age 25+, 2018-2022 ACS 5-year Estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesCountyPercentage of Adults Age 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 93
MaleBeaver90.6%78.8%100.0%
MaleBox Elder93.3%88.1%98.5%
MaleCache94.1%90.4%97.8%
MaleCarbon92.7%84.5%100.0%
MaleDaggett92.9%88.7%97.1%
MaleDavis95.6%93.0%98.2%
MaleDuchesne86.9%80.9%92.9%
MaleEmery94.2%84.7%100.0%
MaleGarfield94.7%80.0%100.0%
MaleGrand92.9%77.4%100.0%
MaleIron93.4%87.0%99.8%
MaleJuab93.6%81.3%100.0%
MaleKane95.1%81.0%100.0%
MaleMillard88.4%79.2%97.6%
MaleMorgan99.7%87.1%100.0%
MalePiute87.4%68.5%100.0%
MaleRich95.6%79.3%100.0%
MaleSalt Lake91.1%90.7%91.6%
MaleSan Juan87.9%78.8%97.0%
MaleSanpete88.8%81.1%96.5%
MaleSevier91.5%84.7%98.3%
MaleSummit95.8%89.7%100.0%
MaleTooele90.9%85.1%96.7%
MaleUintah86.8%80.0%93.6%
MaleUtah94.8%94.4%95.2%
MaleWasatch94.8%87.5%100.0%
MaleWashington94.0%89.9%98.1%
MaleWayne96.3%78.2%100.0%
MaleWeber91.6%88.7%94.5%
MaleState92.7%92.5%92.9%
MaleU.S.88.4%88.3%88.5%
FemaleBeaver94.1%78.7%100.0%
FemaleBox Elder93.5%88.4%98.6%
FemaleCache94.2%90.3%98.1%
FemaleCarbon91.3%84.4%98.2%
FemaleDaggett92.5%75.3%100.0%
FemaleDavis95.8%93.4%98.2%
FemaleDuchesne91.5%86.0%97.0%
FemaleEmery92.5%83.8%100.0%
FemaleGarfield97.3%84.0%100.0%
FemaleGrand96.0%81.0%100.0%
FemaleIron92.6%86.3%98.9%
FemaleJuab93.5%82.4%100.0%
FemaleKane93.7%81.9%100.0%
FemaleMillard92.7%84.4%100.0%
FemaleMorgan96.7%85.6%100.0%
FemalePiute90.5%69.4%100.0%
FemaleRich96.0%77.9%100.0%
FemaleSalt Lake92.5%92.1%92.9%
FemaleSan Juan87.7%78.3%97.1%
FemaleSanpete91.0%84.9%97.1%
FemaleSevier92.4%85.7%99.1%
FemaleSummit96.3%90.5%100.0%
FemaleTooele94.4%88.8%100.0%
FemaleUintah90.6%83.5%97.7%
FemaleUtah95.7%95.3%96.1%
FemaleWasatch96.2%88.8%100.0%
FemaleWashington94.7%91.0%98.4%
FemaleWayne89.9%73.3%100.0%
FemaleWeber92.9%89.9%95.9%
FemaleState93.8%93.6%94.0%
FemaleU.S.89.8%89.7%89.9%
TotalBeaver92.3%82.8%100.0%
TotalBox Elder93.4%89.7%97.1%
TotalCache94.2%91.5%96.9%
TotalCarbon92.0%86.6%97.4%
TotalDaggett92.8%85.4%100.0%
TotalDavis95.7%93.9%97.5%
TotalDuchesne89.2%85.1%93.3%
TotalEmery93.3%86.9%99.7%
TotalGarfield95.9%86.0%100.0%
TotalGrand94.5%83.7%100.0%
TotalIron93.0%88.5%97.5%
TotalJuab93.6%85.3%100.0%
TotalKane94.4%85.3%100.0%
TotalMillard90.5%84.3%96.7%
TotalMorgan98.2%89.9%100.0%
TotalPiute88.9%74.8%100.0%
TotalRich95.8%83.6%100.0%
TotalSalt Lake91.8%91.5%92.1%
TotalSan Juan87.8%81.2%94.4%
TotalSanpete89.8%84.8%94.8%
TotalSevier92.0%87.2%96.8%
TotalSummit96.0%91.8%100.0%
TotalTooele92.6%88.5%96.7%
TotalUintah88.7%83.8%93.6%
TotalUtah95.3%95.0%95.6%
TotalWasatch95.5%90.3%100.0%
TotalWashington94.4%91.7%97.1%
TotalWayne93.1%80.8%100.0%
TotalWeber92.2%90.2%94.2%
TotalState93.2%93.1%93.3%
TotalU.S.89.1%89.0%89.2%

Data Notes

2018-2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table B15002 and S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: High School Graduate or Higher by Local Health District and Sex, Utah Males Age 25+, 2018-2022 ACS 5-year Estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Utah Males 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River93.9%90.9%96.9%
Central90.4%86.2%94.6%
Davis County95.6%93.0%98.2%
Salt Lake County91.1%91.5%92.1%
San Juan87.9%78.8%97.0%
Southeast93.1%86.9%99.3%
Southwest93.9%90.6%97.2%
Summit95.8%89.7%100.0%
Tooele90.9%85.1%96.7%
TriCounty86.9%82.1%91.7%
Utah County94.8%94.4%95.2%
Wasatch94.8%87.5%100.0%
Weber-Morgan91.9%89.2%94.6%
State of Utah92.7%92.5%92.9%
U.S.88.4%88.3%88.5%

Data Notes

2018-2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table B15002 and S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: High School Graduate or Higher by Local Health District and Sex, Utah Females Age 25+, 2018-2022 ACS 5-year Estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Utah Females 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River94.0%90.9%97.1%
Central92.0%88.4%95.6%
Davis County95.8%93.4%98.2%
Salt Lake County92.5%92.1%92.9%
San Juan87.7%78.3%97.1%
Southeast92.8%87.1%98.5%
Southwest94.3%91.3%97.3%
Summit96.3%90.5%100.0%
Tooele94.4%88.8%100.0%
TriCounty90.9%85.9%95.9%
Utah County95.7%95.3%96.1%
Wasatch96.2%88.8%100.0%
Weber-Morgan93.0%90.1%95.9%
State of Utah93.8%93.6%94.0%
U.S.89.8%89.7%89.9%

Data Notes

2018-2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table B15002 and S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Local Health District, Utahns Age 25+, 2018-2022 ACS 5-year Estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Utahns Age 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River35.1%33.8%36.4%
Central22.5%21.1%23.9%
Davis County38.4%37.3%39.5%
Salt Lake County37.7%37.2%38.3%
San Juan19.1%16.0%22.2%
Southeast20.4%18.1%22.7%
Southwest32.1%30.8%33.4%
Summit57.4%54.3%60.5%
Tooele22.6%20.5%24.7%
TriCounty16.7%14.9%18.5%
Utah County42.8%42.1%43.5%
Wasatch46.7%43.5%49.9%
Weber-Morgan27.4%26.3%28.5%
State of Utah36.1%35.8%36.4%
U.S.34.3%34.1%34.5%

Data Notes

2018-2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Utah Small Area, Utahns Age 25+, 2018-2022 ACS 5-year Estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of Utahns Age 25+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 104
Brigham City29.2%26.4%32.0%
Box Elder Co (Other) V228.2%25.6%30.8%
Tremonton19.8%17.2%22.4%
Logan V239.8%37.6%42.0%
North Logan44.6%41.6%47.6%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V237.5%35.0%40.0%
Hyrum31.7%27.4%36.0%
Smithfield41.0%36.4%45.6%
Ben Lomond21.8%20.1%23.5%
Weber County (East)37.3%34.4%40.2%
Morgan County37.6%32.1%43.1%*
Ogden (Downtown)24.3%22.2%26.4%
South Ogden34.7%32.3%37.1%
Roy/Hooper22.3%20.3%24.3%
Riverdale29.4%26.5%32.3%
Clearfield Area/Hooper24.6%22.7%26.5%
Layton/South Weber35.8%33.9%37.7%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights52.1%49.5%54.7%
Syracuse37.0%34.3%39.7%
Centerville46.6%43.6%49.6%
Farmington49.6%45.9%53.3%
North Salt Lake40.7%36.3%45.1%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful34.4%30.0%38.8%
Bountiful43.9%41.7%46.1%
SLC (Rose Park)24.9%22.2%27.6%
SLC (Avenues)66.1%63.1%69.1%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)76.8%72.6%81.0%
Magna15.4%12.5%18.3%
SLC (Glendale) V221.4%17.5%25.3%
West Valley (Center)16.0%14.5%17.5%
West Valley (West) V215.7%12.4%19.0%
West Valley (East) V216.1%13.9%18.3%
SLC (Downtown) V251.3%48.8%53.8%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)66.3%63.3%69.3%
South Salt Lake29.6%26.4%32.8%
SLC (Sugar House)54.2%51.8%56.6%
Millcreek (South)58.9%56.3%61.5%
Millcreek (East)66.4%64.4%68.4%
Holladay V249.3%46.8%51.8%
Cottonwood53.7%52.1%55.3%
Kearns V212.8%10.2%15.4%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)27.0%24.8%29.2%
Taylorsville (West)23.4%21.5%25.3%
Murray35.5%32.6%38.4%
Midvale32.0%29.2%34.8%
West Jordan (Northeast) V224.8%22.1%27.5%
West Jordan (Southeast)27.7%25.4%30.0%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton29.4%25.7%33.1%
South Jordan V246.0%43.8%48.2%
Daybreak46.3%42.6%50.0%
Sandy (West)35.6%32.9%38.3%
Sandy (Center) V236.4%33.5%39.3%
Sandy (Northeast)51.6%49.4%53.8%
Sandy (Southeast)53.3%51.1%55.5%
Draper48.9%46.4%51.4%
Riverton/Bluffdale35.6%32.5%38.7%
Herriman39.7%36.7%42.7%
Tooele County (Other)21.1%18.0%24.2%
Tooele Valley23.0%21.1%24.9%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley36.3%33.3%39.3%
Lehi48.4%45.9%50.9%
Saratoga Springs49.5%46.6%52.4%
American Fork48.5%46.9%50.1%
Alpine56.7%51.9%61.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon43.5%41.5%45.5%
Orem (North)38.8%36.0%41.6%
Orem (West)41.6%39.1%44.1%
Orem (East)50.0%47.8%52.2%
Provo/BYU55.3%51.9%58.7%
Provo (West City Center)33.3%30.5%36.1%
Provo (East City Center)43.4%40.5%46.3%
Salem City42.2%37.7%46.7%
Spanish Fork37.8%34.9%40.7%
Springville39.5%36.6%42.4%
Mapleton50.5%46.2%54.8%
Utah County (South) V223.0%19.8%26.2%
Payson27.7%25.7%29.7%
Park City69.0%66.1%71.9%
Summit County (East)35.2%30.6%39.8%
Wasatch County46.7%44.2%49.2%*
Daggett and Uintah County18.6%16.3%20.9%
Duchesne County14.4%12.7%16.1%*
Nephi/Mona22.0%17.7%26.3%
Delta/Fillmore23.4%19.5%27.3%
Sanpete Valley23.2%20.4%26.0%
Central (Other)21.8%20.1%23.5%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina22.5%19.6%25.4%
Carbon County16.7%14.5%19.4%*
Emery County15.6%13.3%17.9%*
Grand County31.7%26.2%37.2%*
Blanding/Monticello26.6%22.5%30.7%
San Juan County (Other)11.5%1.3%21.7%
St. George32.4%30.7%34.1%
Washington Co (Other) V229.3%22.2%36.4%
Washington City37.2%34.0%40.4%
Hurricane/La Verkin24.9%21.3%28.5%
Ivins/Santa Clara42.5%37.5%47.5%
Cedar City31.8%29.4%34.2%
Southwest LHD (Other)27.9%23.5%32.3%
State of Utah36.1%35.8%36.4%
U.S.34.3%34.1%34.5%

Data Notes

The confidence intervals are at 90%. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. 2018-2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/29/2023, Published on 01/03/2024
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://epht.health.utah.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 23 May 2024 2:27:46 from Utah Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://epht.health.utah.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 3 Jan 2024 08:03:00 MST